NGESIC is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory ingredient with the highest possible level of safety for human use. It is found in common foods such as bananas, carrots, cinnamon and nutmeg essential oils.
The NGESIC active can be included in existing and new product lines for most over the counter topical analgesic products and can be used to treat a wide range of dermal injuries including cuts, burns, bruises, blisters, lacerations and insect bites.
NGESIC is suitable for clinical use and can help as a pain relief component for wound dressings, antiseptic sprays and bandages. It can also be incorporated into palliative care in the form of gels, tinctures and antiseptic treatments as a component.
As an active ingredient, NGESIC has an inclusion rate of 0.8-1.2% and an effective dosage range of 50-100mg. NGESIC is oil soluble and easily emulsified. As an INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) approved ingredient our molecule has been on human skin for over 45 years. Since the early 1970’s NGESIC has been utilized as an undernote in perfumes. It is a COX-1 uncompetitive inhibitor and is available in liquid or powder formats. NGESIC is colorless, odorless, non-toxic and an anti-microbial natural organic compound.
NGESIC has one of the highest FDA safety ratings that can be achieved. In 1973, the FDA classified our molecule as GRAS SCOGS Level III. It is approved for human and animal use in 4 FDA regulations.